Novo Nordisk Recalls Bad Batch of Insulin Cartridge Holders

July 7th 2017
Kaitlynn Ely
Kaitlynn Ely

Using a broken or cracked cartridge holder may result in an inaccurate dosage of insulin.

After receiving complaints, Novo Nordisk has voluntarily recalled insulin cartridge holders due to cracks or breaks in the NovoPen Echo when exposed to some chemicals, including cleaning agents.

The device is used by patients with diabetes for insulin treatment. According to a press release, only a small number of NovoPen Echo batches were affected by this recall.

The company thinks that using cracked devices increases the risk of an inaccurate dosing of insulin delivered to patients, which can lead to high blood sugar. The affected pens were produced between August 1, 2016, and June 22, 2017, and were distributed to health care providers, pharmacies, and patients in the United States.

Faulty batch numbers for the NovoPen Echo include: EVG1221, EVG1226, FVG7149, FVG7458, FVG8134, and FVG8135. All devices produced after June 22, 2017, are deemed safe, according to the release.

According to the FDA, a person who is experiencing high blood sugar, or hyperglycemia, usually appears to have flushed skin, feels tired, has dry mouth and is thirsty, and/or feels nauseous. Patients with diabetes should contact their physician or a health care provider if hyperglycemia is suspected.

Any individuals using a recalled pen should check their blood sugar levels consistently to confirm they are not experiencing hyperglycemia or going into diabetic shock, and should also call Novo Nordisk at 1-855-419-8827 to receive a replacement insulin cartridge holder.

Related Content